416-993-4953

32 Grenville Street M4Y 1A3

CPRGreaves@gmail.com

Home

Christopher Greaves

Daisy-Chaining – Planning

My idea for a late-fall (cool, cold but dry) day trip is to attempt to travel from downtown Toronto to Hamilton by Local Public Transit.

I live near College Subway Station, so I think (as a tourist might!) to use the Toronto Transit Commission’s 501 streetcar route along Queen Street. If you are out by the airport you’ll probably travel by a #111, #112 or a Highway 27 “Rocket” or similar to land at Kipling or Islington subway stations and then take a bus to Long Branch (#110 or #123) and join up with me there.

Long Branch loop is a node for Mississauga Transit (“MiWay”), and the Mississauga #23 will take us from the Long Branch Loop to Clarkson GO Station at Lakeshore Boulevard and Southdown Road).

Oakville Transit routes #4, #21, #25 and #102 connect at Clarkson GO Station, but only #4 is a cross-town; 21, 25 and 102 are local service loops.

Oakville #4 takes us to Oakville GO Station where we can take a #14 to Lakeshore/Burloak, or stay on the #4 to Bronte Go and then transfer to a #21 to Lakeshore/Burloak.

From Lakeshore/Burloak we take a local 20A or 20B to Appleby GO Station and then a #10 or #21 to Burlington GO Station.

From Burlington GO Station a HST #1 or #101 will take us to downtown Hamilton.

If we are gluttons for punishment we will take the HST, again, the #55 to Stoney Creek GO Station.

From

Via

To

Dep

Arr

Toronto Yonge/Queen

501 Streetcar

Long Branch Loop

Long Branch Loop

Mississauga 23

Clarkson GO Station

8:15 Get westbound schedule

8:55

Clarkson GO Station

Oakville 4

Oakville GO Station

9:10

9:30

Oakville GO Station

Oakville 4

Bronte GO Station

9:10

9:48!

Oakville GO Station

Oakville 14

Lakeshore & Burloak

9:40

10:18

Bronte GO Station

Oakville 32

Lakeshore & Burloak

10:46!

11:03

Lakeshore & Burloak

Burlington 20A/20B

Appleby GO Station

10:20

10:45

Appleby GO Station

Burlington 10

Burlington GO Station

10:50

11:22

Appleby GO Station

Burlington 21

Burlington GO Station

11:10

11:30

Burlington GO Station

HST 1

Hamilton Transit Terminal

11:40

12:13

Burlington GO Station

HST 101

Hamilton Transit Terminal

11:25

11:48

Hamilton Transit Terminal

HST 55

Stoney Creek GO Station

11:59

12:20

Sunday, December 06, 2015

The forecast for the coming week:

Date

Forecast

Monday 7th

6/10%

Tuesday 8th

6/0%

Wednesday 9th

8/20%

Thursday 10th

8/10%

Any of these four days looks good, but by Monday the forecast for Wednesday is gloomy.

System

Phone

Mississauga Transit

905-615-4311

Oakville Transit

905-815-2020

How to get from Mississauga to Burlington GO

Burlington Transit

905-639-0550

From Oakville catch the 20A/20B to Appleby and just stay on it; it becomes the #10.

1 Plains Road from Burlington GO; 1 or 1X, :40 and :10

Burlington Transit

101 Plains from Burlington GO; :05, :25, :55

HSR

905-527-4441

55 bus to Stoney Creek

Toronto

I will take the first available street car labelled “Long Branch” and settle in for what I think will be an hours travel across the bottom edge of Toronto.

Mississauga

At the Long Branch loop I will hop aboard a Mississauga Transit #23; from memory these run every ten or fifteen minutes or so and will take me to Clarkson GO station.

Oakville

From Clarkson the Oakville #4 will take me to Bronte GO station at which time I should switch to a #32 to take me to the Lakeshore/Burloak loop.

Or

From Clarkson the Oakville #4 will take me to Oakville GO station at which time I should switch to a #14 to take me to the Lakeshore/Burloak loop.

These bus routes appear to run every 30 minutes.

Burlington

From the Lakeshore/Burloak loop I catch either the the Burlington 20A/20B to the Appleby Go stataion and then either a #10 or a #21 to Burlington GO station.

At Burlington GO station I switch to either a #1 (every half hour at :10 and :40) or a #101 (three times an hour at :05, :25 and :55)

Hamilton

I am undecided about hopping on the HST #55 to go to Stoney Creek, in part because there is nothing to do at the Stoney Creek loop except wait for a GO bus home, and I have no idea of the schedule of the HST#55; if it lands at the loop a meere 5 or 10 minutes before the homeward GO bus I might do it, but I won’t travel to Stoney Creek in order to wait 50+ minutes to get out of there.

Thursday, December 10, 2015

Tmorrow is the day; the forecast is fine and warm for November. I checked this morning and there is $13.96 on my Presto Card.

I shall walk down to Queen Street when I am ready, take the 501 Streetcar and top-up my Presto Card at the Long Branch GO Station while I wait for the Mississauga Bus.


Loading

416-993-4953 CPRGreaves@gmail.com

Toronto, Saturday, December 12, 2015 11:23 AM

Copyright © 1996-2015 Chris Greaves. All Rights Reserved.